International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stoppages

Spanish translation: paros (laborales)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stoppages
Spanish translation:paros (laborales)
Entered by: silvia pelayo

02:56 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: stoppages
strikes, work stoppages and slowdowns
silvia pelayo
paros (laborales)
Explanation:
Hola Silvia,
Una opción,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
gracias Oso!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paros (laborales)
Oso (X)
5 +2paros (laboral)
Xenia Wong
5 +1paros
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paros


Explanation:
...y tortuguismo (Méx.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paros (laboral)


Explanation:
Asi..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins
  -> Muy amable, clb..........xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
41 mins
  -> Smash, thank you tons.......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paros (laborales)


Explanation:
Hola Silvia,
Una opción,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
gracias Oso!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
52 mins
  -> ¡Hola Mew! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search