take the shirt off your back

Spanish translation: perder hasta la camisa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lose the shirt off one's back
Spanish translation:perder hasta la camisa
Entered by: Oso (X)

19:17 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: take the shirt off your back
Context (Boletín informativo escolar para los padres)

"Don’t Bother Dressing Up On April 15th!
Did the government ***take the shirt off your back*** this year? Why not come to school in your PJs? Just roll out of bed and send the kids to school as they are! It’s so easy! And you won’t even look silly because this month’s crazy day is April 15th - Crazy Pajama Day! "

TIA

(la traducción es para un público mexicano)
Ethan
¿Le recaudó el gobierno hasta la camisa puesta este año?
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-13 20:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Perdió hasta la camisa al gobierno este año?

<<perder hasta la camisa colloquial - to lose the shirt off one\'s back>>

American Heritage Spanish Dictionary

This is different from giving someone the shirt off your back, denoting extreme generosity
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus ideas, Maria Teresa tuvo la misma idea pero Ruth lo mencionó antes.
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lo dejó con una mano delante y otra detrás
teju
5 +1...le quitó hasta el último centavo...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1¿Este año los impuestos lo dejaron sin un centavo con que comprar ropa?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1¿Le recaudó el gobierno hasta la camisa puesta este año?
Refugio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...le quitó hasta el último centavo...


Explanation:
quedar quebrado, sin cinco, sin un pedazo de tierra en que caerse muerto.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo dejó con una mano delante y otra detrás


Explanation:
¿Lo dejó el gobierno con una mano delante y otra detrás este año?

Sounds familiar...

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Si el público es mexicano, esta es una expresión muy usada que expresa justamente lo que dice el texto
2 mins
  -> En España tambien se usa, gracias

agree  Ivannia Garcia: y se adapta al contexto de "ropa" =) Saludos!
14 mins
  -> Mantiene el juego de palabras, gracias :)

neutral  Refugio: I think in the context of a pajama party the clothing reference should be preserved
27 mins
  -> I think this makes a reference to the clothing, or lack of it, since the gov. took all your money, you're left naked, with each hand covering your private parts. Thanks Ruth

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> gracias Ricardo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Le recaudó el gobierno hasta la camisa puesta este año?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-13 20:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Perdió hasta la camisa al gobierno este año?

<<perder hasta la camisa colloquial - to lose the shirt off one\'s back>>

American Heritage Spanish Dictionary

This is different from giving someone the shirt off your back, denoting extreme generosity

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus ideas, Maria Teresa tuvo la misma idea pero Ruth lo mencionó antes.
E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): ¡Está gracioso!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Janfri

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Este año los impuestos lo dejaron sin un centavo con que comprar ropa?


Explanation:
"To take the shirt off your back" es una expresión idiomática que significa quedarse sin un centavo, sin donde caerse muerto y otras frases más coloridas.

Pero no veo otra forma de traducirlo a una frase equivalente en español sin que se pierda la analogía con eso de que envíes a tus hijos a las escuela en pijama (o sea, sin ropa nueva).





Webster's:
SHIRT
3 : all or a large part of one's possessions <lost her shirt in the war -- T.H.Fielding>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 19:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=give the shirt off ...\'s%20back

1 entry found for give the shirt off one\'s back.
give the shirt off one\'s back

Give anything and everything one possesses. For example, Tom is truly generoushe\'ll give you the shirt off his back. This hyperbolic idiom was first recorded in 1771.



http://www.teachersdesk.com/lessons/esl/idioms/idioms2.htm

\"to give someone the shirt off one\'s back\"

Definition: To do or give everything possible to help someone.

Example dialogue: I can\'t believe they fired you from your job. It\'s so unfair.

Yeah, I know. But sometimes these things happen for a reason. I might need a little help, though, until I find another job.

You bet. You know I\'d give you the shirt off my back if you needed it.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=shirt
To give (someone) the shirt off one\'s back is from 1771. To lose one\'s shirt \"suffer total financial loss\" is from 1935.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-13 19:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puse \"impuestos\" porque eso es lo que le quita el gobierno a uno en cuanto a dinero se refiere.

Traducción libre, claro :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 19:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Lo encontré!

¿Este año perdió hasta la camisa pagando sus impuestos?



http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...
perder hasta la camisa colloquial - to lose the shirt off one\'s back

\"Perder hasta la camisa\" sí es una frase idiomática en español.

dejar a alguien sin camisa.
1. fr. coloq. dejar en cueros.
dejar a alguien en cueros.
1. fr. Arruinarlo enteramente
no dejar a alguien ni aun ~.
1. fr. coloq. dejar sin camisa.
vender alguien hasta la ~.
1. fr. coloq. Vender todo lo que tiene por necesidad.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

DATAFAX > ECONOMIA > EDUCACION > ACCIONES - [ Translate this page ]
El mercado puede ser un lugar estupendo para hacerte rico con tus ahorros …
o para perder hasta la camisa. Aquí encontrarás algunos de los principios ...
www.datafax.com.ar/economia/educacion/acciones/ - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

El Confidencial .:. Diario de Información y opinión on-line - [ Translate this page ]
... Los ricos, como siempre, quieren multiplicar sus ganancias pero tampoco les
importar perder hasta la camisa. Ya lo hicieron en épocas anteriores. ...
www.elconfidencial.com/opinion/indice.asp?id=92 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Escorpion Resumen Los Signos Zodiacales ARIES TAURO GEMINIS CANCER ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Al principio!, pero luego desaparece y si Ud. no es lo bastante prudente podría
perder hasta la camisa. Escorpio puede mejorar su suerte utilizando los ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-13 20:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gave various references that include the word \"shirt\" as the meaning given by Webster\'s: <<all or a large part of one\'s possessions>>

I know that \"to *give* someone the shirt of your back\" is not exactly the same as \"to *have* someone take the shirt off your back\", but it\'s the same sense:

one indicates extreme generosity, as \"I would give you everything I own.\"
and the second one indicates \"losing everything one has\".

So, in the end, the operative word here is SHIRT. ;O)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Sí, "perder hasta la camisa", quedarse en cueros o , vulgarmente hablando, quedarse con las posaderas al aire.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, gracias. Sí, "camisa" is the operative word here. Según el Webster's, es sinónimo de "possessions".

neutral  Refugio: But it refers to the one you are already wearing, presumably your last, not to the one you would have liked to buy.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search