Cocoabutter

Spanish translation: Tanya la Morena or Tanya la Trigueña

15:13 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Cocoabutter
Sigo con mis personajes y sus coloquialismos, aunque no sé si en este caso se trata de eso.

Uno de los dos personajes en cuestión está inventando y le dice al otro que está saliendo con una chica. Cuando le preguntan cómo se llama, él responde: "Tanya. Tanya Cocoabutter".

No entiendo la referencia a Cocoabutter. No sé si me estoy perdiendo algo como decir "María Pechugona", o algo así por el estilo...
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Spanish translation:Tanya la Morena or Tanya la Trigueña
Explanation:
Well if your context makes you think that it is a nickname then...

Tanya la morena
or
Tanya la trigueña
Selected response from:

Globalnomadron
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tanya la bronceada
marybro
2 +1Mantequitadecacao
Paula Morabito
1 +1trigueña/morena/de raza negra
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2Tanya la Morena or Tanya la Trigueña
Globalnomadron
1mosquita muerta
cameliaim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cocoabutter
mosquita muerta


Explanation:
mi opinión. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 15:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir Tanya Mosquitamuerta.

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocoabutter
Mantequitadecacao


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente!!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cocoabutter
Tanya la Morena or Tanya la Trigueña


Explanation:
Well if your context makes you think that it is a nickname then...

Tanya la morena
or
Tanya la trigueña

Globalnomadron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocoabutter
trigueña/morena/de raza negra


Explanation:
Posiblemente es una referencia a que la chica es trigueña/morena/de raza negra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-15 15:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado, encontré este glosario sobre terminología de homosexuales, bisexuales y demás, donde dice lo siguiente:


COCOA BUTTER
(n.)
Semen secreted at orgasm


Matt & Andrej Koymasky - Gay Slang - C
This is the dictionary of gay, lesbian, transgender and bisexuals slang and
terminology. In our site there are also memorials. gay-love stories, ...
andrejkoymasky.com/lou/dic/c.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


No tengo idea de si aplica o no. Tú sabrás por el contexto.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: S tocaya, probablemente de raza negra o muy bronceada.
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocoabutter
Tanya la bronceada


Explanation:
otra opción
se usa "Cocoabutter" para broncear su piel, que parece el color bronce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-15 15:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cocoa butter
n.
A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap. Also called cacao butter.


www.answers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-15 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpe, broncear la piel

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zulma Vaughan (X): Encontre este otro significado que no hace referencia al color yellow sino a que es grasa, es decir gorda. "The vegetable fat from the cacao that is extracted from chocolate liquor; the basis for white chocolate." Complicada la palabra.
22 mins
  -> creo que "Cocoabutter" refiere al color de la piel después de broncearse; a veces se usa crema/leche bronceadora, también se usa la mantequilla de cacao misma para broncear (mejor dicho, IMO... freír la piel) (:>)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search