foot in the door

Spanish translation: abrise paso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to get one's foot in the door
Spanish translation:abrise paso
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

22:12 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: foot in the door
"The xxx was designed to be a sales tool for xxx to help them get their foot in the door."
Adriana Casas
para abrise paso
Explanation:
XXX le sirvió a XXX para abrirse paso en el mercado.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7para abrise paso
Chutzpahtic (X)
5de presentarse (a los clientes)
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5trancar la puerta con el pie, evitar que le cierren la puerta.
Walter Landesman
4entrar/meterse/introducirse
Coral Getino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
para abrise paso


Explanation:
XXX le sirvió a XXX para abrirse paso en el mercado.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: ;)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix :)

agree  Marcelo González
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo :)

agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry :)

agree  Refugio
52 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
53 mins

agree  juani
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth, Leopoldo, Juani y Gabi :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trancar la puerta con el pie, evitar que le cierren la puerta.


Explanation:
la idea es que el vendedor sea lo suficientemente agresivo y convincente como para que cuando vaya de puerta en puerta, no le cierren la puerta en la cara(como poner el pie para que no la cierren), le escuchen y eventualmente logre una venta.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de presentarse (a los clientes)


Explanation:
o de introducirse en la empresa

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrar/meterse/introducirse


Explanation:
... para ayudar a XXX a introducirse / entrar / meterse (en el mercado?).

Si es un informe sobre un hecho pasado:

... para ayudar a que XXX se introdujera/ se metiera / entrara (en el mercado?).

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search