hack to flack

Spanish translation: De reportero a relacionista público

19:33 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: hack to flack
idiom used in:
The pathway from reporter to public relations practitioner – or, in slang from “hack to flack” --
Zulma Vaughan
Spanish translation:De reportero a relacionista público
Explanation:
No sé si hay una expresión equivalente en español que sea "slang".

Este artículo habla sobre esto:


http://www.mediabistro.com/articles/cache/a1979.asp?pntvs=1&
The "flacks" (the origin is unknown, Webster's says, for this slang for PR people) and "hacks" (writers, particularly those pumping copy out on deadline) who traffic in business and technology media have been fighting a particularly feverish war since the New Economy boomed in the late '90s. When self-proclaimed "innovators" were emerging almost daily and start-ups were thriving, the public relations industry experienced a similar boom. With so many new companies and products on the market fighting for public exposure, suddenly there was a much greater scramble to get the attention of the press. More and more companies retained more and more PR firms to fight for mentions in the same outlets, and therefore PR people were trying harder and harder to get journalists' attention. So journalists came to feel overwhelmed by all the flackery—which, even as the economy has since slowed down, shows no real signs of letting up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 19:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sentido es que pasó de ser un reportero objetivo a un escritor a sueldo, que escribe según una línea ya programada (no sé cómo explicarme mejor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 19:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... reportero o periodista


Perdón, lo puse al revés y Leo tiene razón. Me confundió la frase anterior...


Según el Webster\'s:

HACK
3 a : one who hires out his professional service : one who forfeits individual freedom of action or initiative or professional integrity in exchange for wages or other assured reward : HIRELING, MERCENARY <party hacks have replaced earnest New Dealers -- New Republic>; especially : a writer who works on order from publishers b : a writer whose writings aim mainly at commercial success rather than literary quality

FLACK
Main Entry: 3flack Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: \"
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: origin unknown
: PRESS AGENT
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa y Leopoldo tambien! No se pueden dar puntos a los dos???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de escritor de poca monta a agente de prensa
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1De reportero a relacionista público
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De reportero a relacionista público


Explanation:
No sé si hay una expresión equivalente en español que sea "slang".

Este artículo habla sobre esto:


http://www.mediabistro.com/articles/cache/a1979.asp?pntvs=1&
The "flacks" (the origin is unknown, Webster's says, for this slang for PR people) and "hacks" (writers, particularly those pumping copy out on deadline) who traffic in business and technology media have been fighting a particularly feverish war since the New Economy boomed in the late '90s. When self-proclaimed "innovators" were emerging almost daily and start-ups were thriving, the public relations industry experienced a similar boom. With so many new companies and products on the market fighting for public exposure, suddenly there was a much greater scramble to get the attention of the press. More and more companies retained more and more PR firms to fight for mentions in the same outlets, and therefore PR people were trying harder and harder to get journalists' attention. So journalists came to feel overwhelmed by all the flackery—which, even as the economy has since slowed down, shows no real signs of letting up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 19:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sentido es que pasó de ser un reportero objetivo a un escritor a sueldo, que escribe según una línea ya programada (no sé cómo explicarme mejor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 19:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... reportero o periodista


Perdón, lo puse al revés y Leo tiene razón. Me confundió la frase anterior...


Según el Webster\'s:

HACK
3 a : one who hires out his professional service : one who forfeits individual freedom of action or initiative or professional integrity in exchange for wages or other assured reward : HIRELING, MERCENARY <party hacks have replaced earnest New Dealers -- New Republic>; especially : a writer who works on order from publishers b : a writer whose writings aim mainly at commercial success rather than literary quality

FLACK
Main Entry: 3flack Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: \"
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: origin unknown
: PRESS AGENT

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa y Leopoldo tambien! No se pueden dar puntos a los dos???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Situation reversed, agregué una nota. A ver qué te parece. =:)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de escritor de poca monta a agente de prensa


Explanation:
El sentido es este, pero espero que algún nativo nos deleite con una frase más precisa. Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 19:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debí decir algún nativo del ambiente periodístico =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-21 20:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, ahora con más contexto, parece que la sugerencia de María Teresa va mejor.
Podrías intentar algo así como \"...o, como dicen en coloquialmente en inglés ´from hack to flack´...\"
Saludos! =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: " De canillita a campeón" Arg.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia! =:)

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi
4 mins
  -> Gracias Magdalena! =:)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Tienes razón... pero es que la frase no concuerda entonces con la oración anterior... (?)
6 mins
  -> Hmm, ¿tópico para los foros sobre calidad de los originales? Pidamos más contexto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search