short-sighted approach

Spanish translation: abordaje limitado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-sighted approach
Spanish translation:abordaje limitado
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:36 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: short-sighted approach
They couldn't find a solution to the problem because of their short-sighted approach.
Flavio Posse
United States
por su abordaje del problema tan limitado (falta de creatividad o visión o recursos)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
El libro que te escribió Maria Belen ayudó a convencerme.
Gracias Gaby !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4propuesta / enfoque con poca visión de futuro
Ana Brassara
5 +1enfoque de corto alcance, a corto plazo.
Walter Landesman
5 +1por su abordaje del problema tan limitado (falta de creatividad o visión o recursos)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1metodologia de vision limitada
Marcelo González
5por tener tan poca vista
margaret caulfield
4 +1actitud miope...
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actitud miope...


Explanation:
va bien..

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dtaboada: Creo que es la adecuada, tal vez cambiaría "actitud" por "planteamiento"
8 mins
  -> ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propuesta / enfoque con poca visión de futuro


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: Exacto!
1 min

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
13 mins

agree  daviniact
22 mins

agree  marybro
59 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por tener tan poca vista


Explanation:
= because of their short-sighted approach.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque de corto alcance, a corto plazo.


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "de corto alcance" me gusta :-)
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marcelo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metodologia de vision limitada


Explanation:
tal vez "aproximacion de poca vision" tambien

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Cambiaría "metodología" por "enfoque", pero me encanta "visión limitada". It perfectly conveys the meaning!
2 mins
  -> Gracias! A mi tambien, me gusta "enfoque" :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por su abordaje del problema tan limitado (falta de creatividad o visión o recursos)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
El libro que te escribió Maria Belen ayudó a convencerme.
Gracias Gaby !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: todas son válidas, pero me parece más apropiada ésta (miope puede sonar ofensivo, y "visión de futuro" no es la mejor, pues short-sighted no es sólo referido a no ver lo que ocurrirá, sino también lo que está ocurriendo u ocurrió. Saludos.
29 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maria Belen sos muy amable, saludos desde Argentina!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search