traded insults

Spanish translation: intercambiaron insultos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traded insults
Spanish translation:intercambiaron insultos
Entered by: two2tango

14:49 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: traded insults
the two *traded insults*..."intercambiaron insultos", right?? Any other alternative?...
Diego
intercambiaron insultos
Explanation:
Es lo usual. Hay otras maneras de decirlo para la traducción es fiel.

It´s a well-known collocation. Faithful to the letter.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8intercambiaron insultos
two2tango
4 +3se insultaron
Otilia Acosta
5 +1ambos se dijeron lo suyo
Ernesto de Lara
5se insultaron de arriba abajo
Desdemona
4 +1canjearon / cruzaron ... insultos
MPGS
4trocarem insultos
airmailrpl
3se enzarzaron en un intercambio de insultos
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trocarem insultos


Explanation:
traded insults => trocarem insultos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Otilia Acosta: are you in the right language?
3 mins
  -> the language pair was changed after I answered

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se insultaron


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: as simple as that!
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Natalia Zudaire
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intercambiaron insultos


Explanation:
Es lo usual. Hay otras maneras de decirlo para la traducción es fiel.

It´s a well-known collocation. Faithful to the letter.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
3 mins

agree  paugrillo
7 mins

agree  Deschant
12 mins

agree  Coral Getino
17 mins

agree  xxx------
20 mins

agree  daviniact
35 mins

agree  moken: Sure, intercambiar or cruzar are frequent collocations in Spanish. :O) :O)
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canjearon / cruzaron ... insultos


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Mike! Yep, cruzaron or intercambiaron for me. :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Álvaro :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambos se dijeron lo suyo


Explanation:
if "intercambiaron insultos" is in the midde degree, then ambos se dijeron los suyo, would be a subtler way to say it. In the other sense, pejoratively, of course there are more alternate options

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Se cantaron sus cuatro verdades o algo por el estilo, ¿no? Me gusta más tu opción.
57 mins
  -> Seguro, gracias. No me la sab¡a con cuatro y mejor no me las digas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se enzarzaron en un intercambio de insultos


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se insultaron de arriba abajo


Explanation:
otra opción. suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search