International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

I've got a bone to pick with you

Spanish translation: Tenemos cuentas que ajustar / Nos comeremos un pollito tú y yo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I've got a bone to pick with you
Spanish translation:Tenemos cuentas que ajustar / Nos comeremos un pollito tú y yo
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:22 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I've got a bone to pick with you
In the sense,'you are annoyed about something somebody's done and want to tell them how you feel' (usingenglish.com)
duchess
Tenemos cuentas que ajustar
Explanation:
Una opción: Tú y yo tenemos cuentas que ajustar.

En el español popular se dice: Tú yo nos tenemos que comer un pollito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-25 20:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops!!! Faltó el \"y\"
Tú Y yo nos tenemos que comer un pollito
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Tenemos cuentas que ajustar
Alejandra Vega
3 +5Tengo cuentas que ajustar contigo
Olga Alex
5 +3tenemos asuntos pendientes, tenemos que ajustar cuentas
Walter Landesman
4 +1More ideas here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1004561
Oso (X)
4Ajustar las cuentas
Maria Otero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tengo cuentas que ajustar contigo


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  Lamberto Victorica
14 mins

agree  ------ (X)
14 mins

agree  RebeW
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ajustar las cuentas


Explanation:
Oxford superlex
to have a bone to pick with sb tener* que ajustar cuentas con
algn; t

Good luck

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More ideas here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1004561


Explanation:
Hi,
Please see the link with more ideas.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1004561
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Particularmente me gustó "aclarar las cosas" de Maria Boschero.
12 mins
  -> A mí también. Muchas gracias, Janfri ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i've got a bone to pick with you
tenemos asuntos pendientes, tenemos que ajustar cuentas


Explanation:
o


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-25 19:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en preguntas anteriores de KUDOZ, la respuesta aceptada por el asker fue \"ajustar cuentas\". Yo sigo insistiendo, particularmene en este contexto, en \"asuntos pendientes\", \"tema de qué hablar\", \"asunto que discutir\".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: "Asuntos pendientes" me gusta!
0 min
  -> gracias, caro.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> gracias, gaby.

agree  ------ (X)
13 mins
  -> Janfri, gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i've got a bone to pick with you
Tenemos cuentas que ajustar


Explanation:
Una opción: Tú y yo tenemos cuentas que ajustar.

En el español popular se dice: Tú yo nos tenemos que comer un pollito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-25 20:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops!!! Faltó el \"y\"
Tú Y yo nos tenemos que comer un pollito

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Ivannia!

agree  Caro Friszman: De acuerdo. Lo del pollito, al menos en Argentina, no corre, pero no hay duda de que es simpatiquísimo...
1 min
  -> =) Qué bueno que te gusta, a mí no me gusta mucho esa expresión. Gracias por el voto!!

agree  mónica alfonso: Y de acuerdo con Caro.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias, gaby!

agree  Leticia Artiles Gracia: Lo del pollito yo tampoco lo había oído nunca ¡ya aprendí algo nuevo hoy! : )
10 mins
  -> Es lo mejor de compartir con traductores de todo el mundo!! Muchas gracias!!!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
17 mins
  -> Gracias mil, nigelguy!

agree  Cristina Santos
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina!

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Pawel!

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, RebeW!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search