"frolic of its own"

Spanish translation: a su antojo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"frolic of its own"
Spanish translation:a su antojo
Entered by: Pilar Royo

08:08 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "frolic of its own"
En una carta dirigida a una constructora:

As discussed yesterday it would appear that this case is not without its difficulties in that it will be necessary to show that the subcontractor was on a "FROLIC OF ITS OWN" and acting contrary to specific instructions given by Brues, in placing the machinery outside the boundaries of the site.

Gracias a todos por adelantado!
jsanchez
a su antojo
Explanation:
En este contexto, "actuó a su antojo".
Selected response from:

Pilar Royo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iba a su bola
oligreen (X)
4a su antojo
Pilar Royo
4irse por la libre/saltarse las trancas
garci
3una de sus estupideces
Maika Vicente Navarro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frolic of its own
una de sus estupideces


Explanation:
Segun el diccionario Oxford Frolic significa juerga, aventura, retozar o jugar. En este texto yo lo interpretaría como estupidez o tontería teniendo en cuenta el contexto que pones.

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sub-contractor was on a frolic of its own
iba a su bola


Explanation:
...desoyó las pautas

oligreen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frolic of its own
irse por la libre/saltarse las trancas


Explanation:
Frolic in the law of torts
Un par de términos entendibles en México y que tienen el sentido de la frase que consultas. Dependerá del publico a quien vaya dirigido el texto que estás traduciendo para que decidas utilizarlos.

En tu texto, el subcontratista se fue por la libre.

Según The Free Dictionary:

A frolic in the law of torts is where an employee acts on his/her own without obeying an order. This is especially important when combined with a detour, where the employee makes a temporary physical departure from the service of his employer, because an employer is not vicariously liable through the doctrine of respondeat superior for torts committed by an employee on a frolic and a detour. Similarly, in the law of workers' compensation, an employer is not liable for injuries incurred by an employee during a frolic and a detour.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frolic of its own
a su antojo


Explanation:
En este contexto, "actuó a su antojo".

Pilar Royo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search