if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is

Spanish translation: si parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablemente no lo es

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is
Spanish translation: si parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablemente no lo es
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:13 Mar 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Saying
English term or phrase: if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is
Can someone give an idea of how to translate:

If it sounds too good to be true, it probably is
Diana Collins
United States
parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablemente no lo es
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-31 03:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SI parece demasiado bueno....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-03-31 15:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Diana y suerte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
This translation is the most accurate.
We are talking about scam through the internet and warning people to be aware of if something is too good to be true, probably is
When translating into Spanish it should be the opposite.

Si parece demasiado bueno, probablemente no lo sea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2si suena demasiado bueno para ser real, es probable que lo sea
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +1parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablemente no lo es
Lydia De Jorge
5si parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, desconfía
Maria Rosich Andreu
3Si parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablamente así lo sea/es (parezca).
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1del dicho al hecho hay mucho trecho
Eng2Span


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si suena demasiado bueno para ser real, es probable que lo sea


Explanation:
o

Probablemente lo es

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-31 03:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] predatory lending brochure 04 Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
evadir preguntas sobre el costo real del préstamo. ... SEA. Si el acuerdo suena demasiado bueno para ser verdad,. ES PROBABLE. QUE LO SEA. SEA.
www.comptroller.nyc.gov/bureaus/cb/pdf/predatory-lending-br... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-03-31 03:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cómo evitar estafas Real Estate | How To Do Things.com El contratista más probable es que haga un mal trabajo en el proyecto y que ... Si usted piensa es demasiado bueno para ser verdad, probablemente lo sea. ...
www.howtodothings.com/es/financiamiento-y-bienes-raíces/cóm... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: Despues de informarme y pensarlo mejor, siento que debo cambiar la opinion aunque dejo la puerta abierta de la duda.
10 mins

agree  silviantonia
30 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
del dicho al hecho hay mucho trecho


Explanation:
Just an option, but for many uses of "too good to be true...", "del dicho al hecho..." fits perfectly.

i.e. - When you elect me as president, I will lower taxes, increase benefits, strengthen our currency, unite the people and have a man on mars by 2011.

Both "if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is" and "del dicho al hecho hay mucho trecho" convey the same idea, which is: don't take things at face value (make sure you investigate).

Or an ad in the paper offering a 2008 Mercedes Benz S-Class 10,000 miles, all options... for US$3,000.

Too good to be true... muuucho trecho... until you actually check it out and find out what the "catch" is...


Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ysabel812: I would translate this back as "there's many a slip twixt the lip and the cup."
1 hr

disagree  María Estela Ruiz Paz: coincido con Ysabel; lo que vos decís, es otra cosa
5 hrs
  -> Bueno, segun traté de explicar es la misma idea dicha de otra manera, pero nada, era solo para dar otra opción... gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablamente así lo sea/es (parezca).


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2009-03-31 08:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira, he encontrado esta referencia que quizás te ayude:

Indice en Español / Spanish Index : Libraries : Arlington, VirginiaEnfoque en el area de fraude Si lo que le dicen parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablamente así lo es. Focus on Fraud - If it sounds too good to ...
www.arlingtonva.us/departments/Libraries/sites/LibrariesSit... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, desconfía


Explanation:
Yo me alejaría de la literalidad para que la frase suene mejor.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parece demasiado bueno para ser cierto, probablemente no lo es


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-31 03:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SI parece demasiado bueno....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-03-31 15:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Diana y suerte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
This translation is the most accurate.
We are talking about scam through the internet and warning people to be aware of if something is too good to be true, probably is
When translating into Spanish it should be the opposite.

Si parece demasiado bueno, probablemente no lo sea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Despues de informarme mejor, cambio la opinión pues creo que tienes razón. gracias por hacerme pensar.
14 mins
  -> No cambié el final, el SI va al principio...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search