to set in hand

Spanish translation: iniciar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to set in hand
Spanish translation:iniciar
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

20:00 May 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Antarctic Tourism
English term or phrase: to set in hand
"The UK also proposes that the ATCM, in conjunction with the Committee for Environmental Protection, as appropriate, sets in hand a process to develop more detailed guidelines for those undertaking expeditions to the Antarctic interior."

Does this mean "establecer"? It's for a Neutral Spanish audience.
Karin Kutscher
iniciar
Explanation:
emprender, poner en marcha
Selected response from:

Toni Romero
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, a ti y a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iniciar
Toni Romero
4 +1implementar
Susana Magnani
4hacer posible | encaminar | poner en marcha
Luximar Arenas Petty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniciar


Explanation:
emprender, poner en marcha

Toni Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, a ti y a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Fue lo primero q pensé... saludos!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia, saludos también!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer posible | encaminar | poner en marcha


Explanation:
Algunas sugerencias.

Anexo un enlace. Ver punto 3.6.2.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Saludos.

Luximar Arenas Petty
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementar


Explanation:
another idea.. .
good luck! :)

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MRPM
57 mins
  -> gracias, MRPM! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search