coming on

Spanish translation: pronto hará [cinco años]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming on
Spanish translation:pronto hará [cinco años]
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

22:03 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: coming on
Q.: How long have you worked for this company?

A.: Coming on for five years.

Quizá significa "Hará cinco años"?
Karin Kutscher
pronto hará [cinco años]
Explanation:
Yo le añadiría "pronto" delante, para que quede claro que el "hará" indica futuro, y no simplemente un valor de aproximación.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pronto hará [cinco años]
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +3casi cinco años
George Rabel
4Estoy por cumplir cinco años aquí
Juliana Sestelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pronto hará [cinco años]


Explanation:
Yo le añadiría "pronto" delante, para que quede claro que el "hará" indica futuro, y no simplemente un valor de aproximación.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fernández
1 min

agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece un buen recurso
3 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Solución con soltura y sin complicaciones
12 mins

agree  isabelmurill (X)
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casi cinco años


Explanation:
sería mi opción en este caso

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  José J. Martínez: es la que más da el significado.
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estoy por cumplir cinco años aquí


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Juliana Sestelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search