When does that seven year clock start?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuándo empieza este período de siete años?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When does that seven year clock start?
Spanish translation:¿Cuándo empieza este período de siete años?
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

08:16 Feb 25, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Time
English term or phrase: When does that seven year clock start?
When does that seven year clock start?

Es un diálogo entre un expositor y su audiencia:

Question #1. How long can an item be reported?
7 years.
Questions #2. When does that seven year clock start?
Date of first late payment
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
¿Cuándo empieza este período de siete años?
Explanation:
Significa esto. No le veo el sentido a mantener el "reloj" en español, ya que solo complicaría la frase.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿Cuándo empieza este período de siete años?
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +3¿cuándo empiezan a correr los 7 años? /// ¿cuándo empieza el plazo de los 7 años?
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +1¿Cuándo empieza a contar ese plazo de siete años?
Cristina Usón Calvo
3 +1¿A partir de qué día/fecha es ese plazo de 7 años?
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when does that seven year clock start?
¿Cuándo empieza este período de siete años?


Explanation:
Significa esto. No le veo el sentido a mantener el "reloj" en español, ya que solo complicaría la frase.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan: Las dos opciones son válidas. Saludos
1 hr

agree  jacana54 (X)
2 hrs

agree  José Julián
5 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when does that seven year clock start?
¿cuándo empiezan a correr los 7 años? /// ¿cuándo empieza el plazo de los 7 años?


Explanation:
O incluso: "¿cuándo empieza a correr el plazo de los 7 años?"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan: Las dos opciones son válidas. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Saludos, Mónica - Bea

agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr
  -> Saludos, Lucía - Bea

agree  José Julián
5 hrs
  -> Saludos, José Alberto - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when does that seven year clock start?
¿Cuándo empieza a contar ese plazo de siete años?


Explanation:
Incluso podrías omitir "siete años" para no resultar redundante:

- ¿Y cuándo comienza a contar ese plazo?
- ¿En qué momento empieza a contar el plazo?

Cristina Usón Calvo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when does that seven year clock start?
¿A partir de qué día/fecha es ese plazo de 7 años?


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Alberto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search