I had a Triple kegger at Kappa Delta

Spanish translation: party organized by Kappa Delta with three kegs of beer served

00:24 Jan 25, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Triple Kegger
English term or phrase: I had a Triple kegger at Kappa Delta
Sé que es una fiesta donde se toma mucha cerveza, en la universidad y Kappa Delta es la sorority, pero no sé por qué es "triple"
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Spanish translation:party organized by Kappa Delta with three kegs of beer served
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-25 01:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiesta organizada por ...con 3 barriles de cerveza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2017-01-26 19:49:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Liliana. :-)
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias, Dariusz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2party organized by Kappa Delta with three kegs of beer served
Darius Saczuk
4tuve una fiesta kappa delta con tres barriles de cerveza
David Hollywood
3Me tomé tres jarras de cerveza (de barril) en la fiesta de Kappa Delta
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i had a triple kegger at kappa delta
Me tomé tres jarras de cerveza (de barril) en la fiesta de Kappa Delta


Explanation:
Diría yo.

¿O "una ración triple de cerveza"? (Lo de "ración", la verdad es que no..., mejor "una ronda triple de cerveza de barril"...)

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Algo más de contexto a lo mejor ayudaría...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-25 01:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según esto, podría ser tal vez..., ¿de tres barriles de cerveza?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=kegger

Aunque creo que es simplemente una hipérbole expresiva... o sea, que bebí como un cosaco... aunque los cosacos beban vodka, claro.

Saludos una vez más.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: think it's more to do with the quantity of beer they put up for the party and not so much with individual consumption
22 mins
  -> Yup, it seems just an hyperbolic usage..., in my view. :-) Thank you, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i had a triple kegger at kappa delta
tuve una fiesta kappa delta con tres barriles de cerveza


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-25 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son fiestas con mucha cerveza (un barril = 200 litros), así que lo habrán pasado ... bien?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-25 01:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wild party where beer is served (usually in disposable plastic cups) from a keg. Keggers are usually associated with high school and college students, but anybody can throw one if they've got a lot of friends and at least one keg of beer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-25 01:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quiere decir que había 3 barriles de cerveza ... yo puse de 200 litros pero veo que podría ser más todavía ... go figure lol

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, David!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i had a triple kegger at kappa delta
party organized by Kappa Delta with three kegs of beer served


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-25 01:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiesta organizada por ...con 3 barriles de cerveza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2017-01-26 19:49:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Liliana. :-)

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias, Dariusz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Dariusz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Vale, pero..., ¿en español? :-) /Ok, entonces, de acuerdo... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Ya puse mi propuesta, John. Gracias;:) Gracias de nuevo, John.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "estuve en una fiesta organizada por ...con 3 barriles de cerveza."
1 day 8 mins
  -> Yup. Mil gracias, Christian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search