in cahoots

Spanish translation: compinchados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in cahoots
Spanish translation:compinchados

10:09 Apr 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: in cahoots
Are you saying that the gang members are in cahoots with the police?

(Counsel questioning a witness during testimony.) for study purposes from a study guide.
Laura E Javier
compinchados
Explanation:
Espero que sirva :)
Selected response from:

Ada Mirasol Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en connivencia
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Soledad Ortiz Cejas
4 +4compinchados
Ada Mirasol Navarro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compinchados


Explanation:
Espero que sirva :)

Ada Mirasol Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
35 mins

agree  Lucia Moreno Velo
1 hr

agree  Pablo Cruz Font: o conchabado (acepción 4ª). Buen finde http://dle.rae.es/?id=A8CSZ5V
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en connivencia


Explanation:
More formal

Soledad Ortiz Cejas
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
44 mins

agree  Florencio Alonso
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Prefiero a "compinchados", no apto para México, entre otros.
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove: O "actúan en colusión"... que no es lo mismo que "con ilusión"... aunque solo haya un espacio y una "i" de diferencia... :-)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search