scavenger hunt

Spanish translation: búsqueda del tesoro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scavenger hunt
Spanish translation:búsqueda del tesoro
Entered by: TracyG (X)

23:34 Mar 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: scavenger hunt
how does one say to search for items that have been assembled on a list?
Sarah Cunningham
búsqueda del tesoro
Explanation:
That's what we call it in Argentina, at least
Selected response from:

TracyG (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5búsqueda del tesoro
TracyG (X)
5 +1(a) la caza del tesoro
Frida Tussie
4 +2gimcana
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
búsqueda del tesoro


Explanation:
That's what we call it in Argentina, at least

TracyG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso - =^,,^=

agree  Ltemes
32 mins
  -> thanks, Ltemes - =^,,^=

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
47 mins
  -> gracias, Pablo - =^,,^=

agree  Veronika Walther
1 hr
  -> gracias, Veronika - =^,,^=

agree  Sandy T
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Cielos - =^,,^=

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gimcana


Explanation:
Nunca he sabido la manera correcta de escribir esta palabra, pero es el nombre que se le da en España.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: aunque también se escribe a veces "yimcana"
18 mins
  -> gracias - yo lo he visto escrito de mil maneras :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) la caza del tesoro


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search