Topic A

Spanish translation: tema clave / tema central

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Topic A
Spanish translation:tema clave / tema central
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

03:33 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Topic A
Without a change in strategy and tactics by the administration, Iraq will be an unavoidable Topic A at the president's annual U.N. speech again next year, with little likelihood of a more stable and secure nation, or world.
(LA Times Editorial on Bush's speech before the UN General Assembly)
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
tema clave / tema central
Explanation:
Two ideas.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tema clave / tema central
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1tema principal
Marylen
5tema, cuestión (ineludible, obligado)
Elena Rodríguez
5el tema del momento/tema candente
teju
4 +1tema prioritario
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
topic a
tema clave / tema central


Explanation:
Two ideas.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias, Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Sin duda
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés

agree  Marina Torroja: si, perfecto
50 mins
  -> Gracias, marin

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Mapi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Ana Brassara
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topic a
tema principal


Explanation:
:)

Marylen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
54 mins
  -> Gracias David :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topic a
el tema del momento/tema candente


Explanation:
Las opciones de mis colegas son muy buenas tambien.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topic a
tema prioritario


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Buen domingo
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaPazMella
24 mins
  -> gracias Sweetblue!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topic a
tema, cuestión (ineludible, obligado)


Explanation:
un tema/una cuestión ineludible, obligado-a, es lo que pienso va mejor y dice lo mismo que el original (español europeo)

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search