throw in an espresso machine

Spanish translation: incluir una cafetera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw in an espresso machine
Spanish translation:incluir una cafetera

14:28 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: throw in an espresso machine
This is the text I am traducing:
And just to keep our customers happy, we can throw in an espresso machine as well.

It's about a new product in a software company -it has nothing to do with coffee!!!.
Thank you very much
lluviapurpura
incluir una cafetera
Explanation:
I think is DOES have to do with a coffee machine
"Y para que nuestros clientes no se quejen, podríamos hasta incluir una cafetera".
That´s the idea, nobody is actually thinking of including a coffee maker, they are just talking about keeping the customer happy with extras and bells and whistles..
My opinion..
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias. Es una expresión un tanto extraña en español, pero al final lo traduje como "hasta podríamos incluir una cafetera", en un tono más bien jocoso. Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incluir una cafetera
George Rabel
5podemos añadirle una máquina de café espresso
Dorritt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incluir una cafetera


Explanation:
I think is DOES have to do with a coffee machine
"Y para que nuestros clientes no se quejen, podríamos hasta incluir una cafetera".
That´s the idea, nobody is actually thinking of including a coffee maker, they are just talking about keeping the customer happy with extras and bells and whistles..
My opinion..

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias. Es una expresión un tanto extraña en español, pero al final lo traduje como "hasta podríamos incluir una cafetera", en un tono más bien jocoso. Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "traducing"!!?!? Every day a new Espanglish word comes to amuse me.... Porque todo el mundo sabe que la gente de software (programadores, desarrolladores y, ¿por qué no? los traductores) es adicta al café. Cheers!
16 mins
  -> Confieso que ni noté la palabrita. Ahora me da miedo se me haya condicionado y usarla accidentalmente!

agree  Maya Kruger
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Maya

agree  Roxana Cortijo: me encantó el uso de "hasta"
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Eso va bien con la idea de que se está hablando em broma

agree  Lisa Russell
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Stuart Allsop
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Stuart

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podemos añadirle una máquina de café espresso


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search