while praying to god

Spanish translation: mientras me encomendaba a Dios

18:25 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: while praying to god
I accepted while praying (no emplee rezar) to god we wouldn't have an accident.
vero
Spanish translation:mientras me encomendaba a Dios
Explanation:
let's see if that helps
Selected response from:

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mientras le pedía a dios
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +6rogar
Natalia Zudaire
4 +2mientras me encomendaba a Dios
Silvia Puit V�gelin
5mientras le suplicaba / rogaba / imploraba a Dios
dawn39 (X)
5mientras le pedíamos a Dios que no tuviéramos un accidente
Francisco GF


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mientras me encomendaba a Dios


Explanation:
let's see if that helps

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: good option
12 mins
  -> gracias Mapi!

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Sonja!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mientras le pedíamos a Dios que no tuviéramos un accidente


Explanation:
Creo que es la traducción más lógica. Aquí "pray" tendría el significado de "pedir" o "rogar".

Francisco GF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rogar


Explanation:
suena mas dramatico, ante una situacion extrema...
ej: mientras iba en la montaña rusa le rogaba a dios y todos los santos que no me pasara nada!!!!!!!! =)

saludos!

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: I like this too
6 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Jorgelina Millán
9 mins
  -> grax

agree  Katty Ossa: I like this!
32 mins
  -> and i hate roler coasters... and everything related to free falls.. asi que le ruego a dios que nada me pase... =)

agree  Ana Battaglia
38 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: I like this too.
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá: Dios con mayúscula
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mientras le pedía a dios


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-26 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acepté mientras le pedía (suplicaba) a dios ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-27 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dios con mayúscula.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: Dios con mayúscula.
3 mins
  -> Gracias mil Ltemes!

agree  TranslateThis
9 mins
  -> Gracias Trans!!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
13 mins
  -> Gracias Rox!

agree  Maria Baquero
59 mins
  -> Gracias Mauge

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonja!

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margaret!

agree  Ana Juliá: Dios con mayúscula
14 hrs
  -> gracias Juliá.

agree  Jo Mayr
1 day 2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mientras le suplicaba / rogaba / imploraba a Dios


Explanation:
Aquí "pray" es un sinónimo de "beg" = rogar, suplicar, implorar

"I accepted while praying to *God* (con mayúscula) we wouldn't have an accident".
"Acepté mientras le suplicaba a Dios que no tuviéramos un accidente"

"... porque no perdemos la esperanza de un milagro, al menos yo siempre que iba al Laboratorio a hacerme exámenes, **le rogaba,
le imploraba a Dios**...".
www.trasplante.cl/testimonios/matesti/irene.html

"Emily Dickinson **le suplicaba a Dios** que no la dejara sola "aquí abajo",..".
http://www.barcelonareview.com/36/s_resen.htm
===========================
Un cordial saludo.


dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search