steve was already there

Spanish translation: Steve ya estaba/ se encontraba allí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steve was already there
Spanish translation:Steve ya estaba/ se encontraba allí
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:48 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: steve was already there
When i reached the car, i was very surprised that Steve was already there!
vero
Steve ya estaba/ se encontraba allí
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Steve ya estaba/ se encontraba allí
Ana Brassara
4 +3Check them out.
Hardy Moreno
5 +1...que Steve ya había llegado
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Steve ya estaba/ se encontraba allí


Explanation:
.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Montilla
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  freya22: claro, no hay muchas más opciones
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jorgelina Millán
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Teijido
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  lafresita
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Katty Ossa
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  sonja29 (X)
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ceciliar
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> gRACIAS

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Yes!
4 hrs
  -> gRACIAS

agree  Maria Faella
4 hrs
  -> Grande, Belu!

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Check them out.


Explanation:
Steve ya estaba allí
Steve ya se encontraba allí
Steve ya estaba ahí
Steve ya se econtraba ahí
Steve allí ya estaba
Ya Steve estaba allí
Ya Steve estaba ahí
Steve ahí ya se encontraba

I love this language...

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: bravo, Hardy!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, gracias.

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 mins

agree  lafresita
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...que Steve ya había llegado


Explanation:
Estaba muy sorprendido al ver que Steve ya había llegado.

Just my opinion here.



margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: no es la pregunta, pero creo que suena más natural decir: "me soprendí mucho al ver..."
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search