I rest my case

Spanish translation: He dicho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I rest my case
Spanish translation:He dicho
Entered by: Intergraf

06:45 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: I rest my case
Deseo saber la traducción de la expresión "I rest my case" FUERA del contexto jurídico, es decir, cuando se utiliza en el lenguaje cotidiano para expresar que uno ya no puede o no desea añadir nada más sobre un tema.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
he dicho
Explanation:
Collins:
I rest my case
[lawyer] concluyo mi alegato
(humorous) he dicho

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/645800
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7he dicho
Intergraf
5 +4Me remito a las pruebas
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i rest my case
he dicho


Explanation:
Collins:
I rest my case
[lawyer] concluyo mi alegato
(humorous) he dicho

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/645800

Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
3 hrs

agree  Ana Battaglia
3 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
5 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
6 hrs

agree  badial
9 hrs

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
1 day 20 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days 8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i rest my case
Me remito a las pruebas


Explanation:
Digo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-31 07:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 194 for \"Me remito a las pruebas\".

La respuesta clásica. \"I rest my case\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  havett
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Havett.

agree  badial
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Stuart Allsop
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stuart.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search