with all fours in the air

Spanish translation: patas arriba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with all fours in the air
Spanish translation:patas arriba
Entered by: Olga Alex

10:45 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: with all fours in the air
Maybe it is a picture of your baby daughter and her toothy grin, a picture of a sailboat floating lazily in that tropical lagoon where you vacationed last summer, or a picture of your canine best friend asleep **with all fours in the air**.

Muchas gracias!
Olga Alex
Spain
patas arriba
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5patas arriba
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +3panza arriba
Blanca González
4pies en alto, patas arriba
Egmont
4con las cuatro patas para arriba
aykon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patas arriba


Explanation:
:))

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Foster
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia :)

agree  kelime: si
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Genevieve :)

agree  RebeW: Cuidado :} "Patas arriba" can also mean untidy or messy! :}
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebe :)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro :)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigel :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pies en alto, patas arriba


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con las cuatro patas para arriba


Explanation:
that s what i ve heard in mex

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panza arriba


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad muy usada, al menos en España

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
34 mins
  -> gracias, Natalia :o)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa :o)

agree  Mónica Torres: tratándose de perro, es lo que diríamos aquí (gato panza arriba tiene un sentido mucho más combativo y patas arriba se usa más bien para objetos en desorden)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search