International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

as a matter of principle

Spanish translation: por una cuestión de principios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a matter of principle
Spanish translation:por una cuestión de principios
Entered by: sym

21:12 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: as a matter of principle
Gracias!
Marta Lopez
Chile
por una cuestión de principios
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9por una cuestión de principios
sym
5 +6por principio
Chutzpahtic (X)
5en principio
Gustavo Villar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
por principio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 21:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principle / \"prIns@p@l / n
1 a (basic fact, law) principio m; in principle en principio; I work on the principle that nothing is impossible yo parto de la
base de que nada es imposible; on that principle sobre esa base, partiendo de esa base; to start from first principles
empezar* por lo básico or por los principios fundamentales; to go back to first principles volver* a lo básico or a los
principios fundamentales
b (motive force) principio m; the pleasure principle el principio de placer
2 [c u] (rule of conduct) principio m; a man/woman of (high) principle un hombre/una mujer de principios; it was a matter of
principle era una cuestión de principios; I never borrow money, on principle o as a matter of principle nunca pido dinero
prestado, por principio; to have no principles no tener* principios; it is against my principles va contra mis principios;
she’s always lived up to her principles siempre ha sido consecuente con sus principios; it’s the principle of the thing es
una cuestión de principios



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 mins

agree  Egmont
6 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
7 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro, avrvm, Maria Teresa y Nigel :)

agree  Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Sylvia :)

agree  teju: Cuestión de principios
16 mins
  -> Gracias :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por una cuestión de principios


Explanation:
.

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Me gusta más esta opción. Saludos!
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Gabriela!

agree  SandraV
20 mins
  -> gracias Sandra!

agree  Walter Landesman
47 mins
  -> gracias landeman!

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> gracias mar!

agree  Alejandra Vega: en realidad el texto efectivamente dice "cuestión de principios" =)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Quimera!

agree  José Julián: también "como cuestión de principios"
3 hrs
  -> gracias José!

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> gracias verbis!

agree  Mónica Torres: Sí, sobre todo si el contexto alude a una decisión que es, en alguna medida, ética
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
11 hrs
  -> gracias Carreno!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en principio


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search