going for broke

Spanish translation: voy resteado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going for broke
Spanish translation:voy resteado
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

22:39 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
English term or phrase: going for broke
Context: In a cartoon: two guys are doing drugs and one asks the other, "D'you think it's enough?", meaning the quatinty they're going to have. Then the other says, "going for broke" and adds some more of the substance.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
voy resteado
Explanation:
En el juego de póker, poner todo lo que le queda, el resto.

La expresión going for broke quiere decir jugar el todo por el todo, pero hay que adaptarla al contexto.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Nigelguy. Creo que queda bien en claro de esta forma y sí, hay que adaptarla al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Me la juego....
Gabriela Mejías
5voy resteado
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4me juego el resto
Mónica Torres
4vamos por todo
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vamos por todo


Explanation:
ir a por todas, poner toda la carne en el asador

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voy resteado


Explanation:
En el juego de póker, poner todo lo que le queda, el resto.

La expresión going for broke quiere decir jugar el todo por el todo, pero hay que adaptarla al contexto.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Nigelguy. Creo que queda bien en claro de esta forma y sí, hay que adaptarla al contexto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me la juego....


Explanation:
es otra manera de decirlo... suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me juego el resto


Explanation:
In card games (gambling, really) it means you are gambling all you have left. So, if you loose you are broke. Here is no winning, so I guess it means what's left of his health or perhaps of his mind.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search