landlord's insurance, renters insurance, personal liability

Spanish translation: seguro del casero, seguro del inquilino y contra daños a terceros

10:43 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: landlord's insurance, renters insurance, personal liability
PAra una traducción sobre seguros. Preferiblemente español de Latinoamérica. Muchas gracias.
Sara Trelles
Spanish translation:seguro del casero, seguro del inquilino y contra daños a terceros
Explanation:
Español de México.
Selected response from:

Valdes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seguro de propietario de bien en alquiler, seguro de inquilino, responsabilidad civil
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1seguro del arrendador, seguro del arrendatario, seguro de responsabilidad personal
Gustavo Caldas
3 +1seguro del casero, seguro del inquilino y contra daños a terceros
Valdes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro del casero, seguro del inquilino y contra daños a terceros


Explanation:
Español de México.

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguro de propietario de bien en alquiler, seguro de inquilino, responsabilidad civil


Explanation:
Glossary of English and Spanish words and expressions in insurance ...... responsabilidad civil (personal) - personal liability. - gastos de defensa - legal expenses. - asistencia 24 horas - 24 hours assistance service ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/ deluxewriter/glosinsurancedic.htm -

Country Clearances... For personal liability:-----------------90151.82 Euros ... CERTIFICADO DE COBERTURA DE SEGURO DE LA RESPONSABILIDAD CIVIL A QUE SE REFIERE EL ARTICULO 5 ...
https://www.rota.navy.mil/navsta/odc.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-15 11:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casero in Southern Latin America is the man who takes care of the house, the garden, etc., that is, a servant, not the owner of the property

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro del arrendador, seguro del arrendatario, seguro de responsabilidad personal


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search