siglas w/ y w/o

Spanish translation: with and without (con y sin)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siglas w/ y w/o
Spanish translation:with and without (con y sin)
Entered by: Teresa Gomez

11:30 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: siglas w/ y w/o
Estas dos siglas aparecen en un documento sobre seguros. se refiere a la responsbilidad en caso de terremoto por parte de la aseguradora. Cómo se traducirían al español?
Sara Trelles
with and without (con y sin)
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Teresa Gomez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12with and without (con y sin)
Teresa Gomez
4 +7con y sin
Yazmin Osoyo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
with and without (con y sin)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Teresa Gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 min
  -> Gracias Eva : - )

agree  RebeW
2 mins
  -> Gracias RebeW : - )

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita : - )

agree  Penelope Ausejo
5 mins
  -> Gracias Pepis : - )

agree  Arcoiris
17 mins
  -> Gracias Apricitas : - )

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm : - )

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia : )

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leopoldo : - )

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anna : )

agree  margaret caulfield: or c/ y s/
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret : )

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Begoña : )

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Gracias clb : )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
con y sin


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a la abreviatura de with and without


Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 min

agree  RebeW
2 mins

agree  Egmont
53 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: or c/ y s/
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search