short rate portion

Spanish translation: porción/parte no proporcional de la prima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short rate portion
Spanish translation:porción/parte no proporcional de la prima
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

12:18 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: short rate portion
If this Policy is canceled by you, we will retain the short rate portion of the premium hereon. If this Policy is canceled by us, we will retain the pro﷓rata portion of the premium hereon.

Gracias,
Poly
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
porción/parte no proporcional de la prima
Explanation:
[PDF] El Seguro Mar mo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... de un aviso de cancelación a corto plazo (entre 48 horas y 14 días), ...
tas: proporcional y no proporcional. Como esto es prácticamente lo mismo en ...
www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwsfilpr.nsf/ vwFilebyIDKEYLu/MBUI-65GF4G/$FILE/Publ04_Marine_ins_es.pdf

Short Rate Cancellation
A policy termination in which the refunded premium is not proportional to the amount of time remaining in the policy period due to the fixed expenses incurred by the company. The insured will generally pay more for each day of coverage than if the policy had remained in force throughout the entire policy period.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porción/parte no proporcional de la prima
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5porción (parte) de la tasa de interés a corto plazo
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porción/parte no proporcional de la prima


Explanation:
[PDF] El Seguro Mar mo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... de un aviso de cancelación a corto plazo (entre 48 horas y 14 días), ...
tas: proporcional y no proporcional. Como esto es prácticamente lo mismo en ...
www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwsfilpr.nsf/ vwFilebyIDKEYLu/MBUI-65GF4G/$FILE/Publ04_Marine_ins_es.pdf

Short Rate Cancellation
A policy termination in which the refunded premium is not proportional to the amount of time remaining in the policy period due to the fixed expenses incurred by the company. The insured will generally pay more for each day of coverage than if the policy had remained in force throughout the entire policy period.


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porción (parte) de la tasa de interés a corto plazo


Explanation:
Short Rate is an abbreviation for 'short term interest rate'; that is, the interest rate charged (usually in some particular market) for short term loans.

Boston Inversiones
... ¿Cuando sube la tasa de interés convienen los bonos a corto o largo plazo?
... debemos saber que es esta institución la que defiende nuestros intereses. ...
www.inversiones.bankboston.com.ar/ mividayeldinero/faq.jsp - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://economics.about.com/od/economicsglossary/g/shortrate....



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search