vested account

Spanish translation: cuenta consolidada (o) cuenta de derechos consolidados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vested account
Spanish translation:cuenta consolidada (o) cuenta de derechos consolidados
Entered by: Marta Rainero

21:40 Aug 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: vested account
If you terminate employment and the value of your total vested accounts (including your Rollover Contribution Account) exceeds $5,000 at the time of distribution, your total vested accounts will be paid in a lump sum payment as soon as possible on or after you would have reached your normal retirement date (gener¬ally age 65), unless you elect an earlier distribution date or a later distribution date (but not later than the April 1 of the calendar year in which you reach age 70-1/2
Marta Rainero
cuenta consolidada (o) cuenta de derechos consolidados
Explanation:
When referring to vested pension rights, the term "derechos consolidados" is the term equivalent to "vested rights". If you are referring to a vested account, this could be translated as "cuenta consolidada" o "cuenta de derechos consolidados".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuenta con derechos adquiridos
Xenia Wong
5cuenta consolidada (o) cuenta de derechos consolidados
Rebecca Jowers
4cuenta conferida
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuenta con derechos adquiridos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcoreyesv
43 mins
  -> fcoreyesv, many thanks......xen :-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: O quizás "de sus derechos adquiridos".
55 mins
  -> Rafael, muy amable.......xen :-)

agree  Tadzio (X): De acuerdo, panameñita.
6 hrs
  -> Hey Tadzio....mil gracias....saludos.....xen :-))))

agree  MLG
11 hrs
  -> MLG, many many thanks....xen :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta conferida


Explanation:
Cuenta conferida. The rights to it have been granted to you

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuenta consolidada (o) cuenta de derechos consolidados


Explanation:
When referring to vested pension rights, the term "derechos consolidados" is the term equivalent to "vested rights". If you are referring to a vested account, this could be translated as "cuenta consolidada" o "cuenta de derechos consolidados".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search