https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/insurance/1576102-capital-sum-insured.html

Capital Sum Insured

Spanish translation: capital asegurado/suma asegurada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capital Sum Insured
Spanish translation:capital asegurado/suma asegurada
Entered by: José Salkeld

19:31 Oct 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Capital Sum Insured
The percentages specified below are % of the Capital Sum Insured stated in the Schedule...
José Salkeld
capital asegurado/suma asegurada
Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-03 19:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, de hecho, ahora que lo vuelvo a ver también prefiero la opción de "capital asegurado". :)
Selected response from:

prats
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capital asegurado/suma asegurada
prats
5capital asegurado
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital sum insured
capital asegurado


Explanation:
sum en español no se traduce.

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital sum insured
capital asegurado/suma asegurada


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-03 19:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, de hecho, ahora que lo vuelvo a ver también prefiero la opción de "capital asegurado". :)


    Reference: http://www.arpem.com/seguros/s_lpn/coberturas/g_d/g_d_p.html
prats
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
0 min
  -> Gracias, Silvia!!

agree  Nunu
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Nunu!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: