bankers blanket insurance

Spanish translation: seguro de banqueros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bankers blanket insurance (BBB)
Spanish translation:seguro de banqueros
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

15:00 Oct 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance policy (form DHP)
English term or phrase: bankers blanket insurance
Es el título de la póliza de seguro y me gustaría saber si alguien conoce el término equivalente en español.

El texto de la póliza inicia así:
Whereas the insured (named in the schedule) has made a written proposal which it is agreed shall form the basis of this insurance and has paid or promised to pay the premium specified in the shcedule.

Now we the insurers hereby undertake to pay and make good to the insured all such losses as they may during the period of this insurance (as stated in the schedule) sustain or discover that they have sustained in the manner hereinafter mentiond, subject always to the terms, exclusions, conditions, and limitations hereof:...

Luego vienen las siguientes cláusulas (infedelity of employees; premises; transit; forgery; extended forgery; counterfeit currency; safe deposit liability; loss of subscription)

Muchas gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
seguro de banqueros
Explanation:
o BBB o seguro de banqueros Blanket, o tal cual sin traducir. Es un término de uso común.
http://www.zurich.com/main/es-ES/corporatebusiness/Solutions...
Por ponerte un ejemplo.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-10 15:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea: póliza integral bancaria. De todos modos asegúrate si es una BBB (que es de lo que yo hablo, o una de Fidelity, en cuyo caso sería una "Póliza o seguro general de fidelidad"). Otro link, por si te sirve de ayuda:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bKMMjW7zJxgJ:www.src.com....
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María. Sí, se trata de un BBB como decías y tus links me fueron muy útiles. Saludos! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seguro de banqueros
Maria Garcia
5seguro global bancario
Ricardo Falconi
4seguro/caución de fidelidad colectiva
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguro global bancario


Explanation:
seguro global bancario

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguro de banqueros


Explanation:
o BBB o seguro de banqueros Blanket, o tal cual sin traducir. Es un término de uso común.
http://www.zurich.com/main/es-ES/corporatebusiness/Solutions...
Por ponerte un ejemplo.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-10 15:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea: póliza integral bancaria. De todos modos asegúrate si es una BBB (que es de lo que yo hablo, o una de Fidelity, en cuyo caso sería una "Póliza o seguro general de fidelidad"). Otro link, por si te sirve de ayuda:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bKMMjW7zJxgJ:www.src.com....


Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María. Sí, se trata de un BBB como decías y tus links me fueron muy útiles. Saludos! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro/caución de fidelidad colectiva


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-10 16:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


DOC] PROPOSAL FORM: BLANKET BANKERS BONDFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
15. Have you in existence any Blanket FIDELITY or Bankers Blanket Bond insurance? ¿Tiene en vigencia alguna cobertura de seguro colectiva de FIDELIDAD, ...
www.src.com.ar/cuestionarios/integral_bancaria_poliza_de.do... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] LA GUÍA BÁSICA DEL DIRECTOR BANCARIO UNA GUÍA PARA LA SUPERVISIÓN ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BANKER'S BLANKET BOND - CAUCIÓN DE FIDELIDAD COLECTIVA BANCARIA. ... FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION - CORPORACIÓN FEDERAL DE SEGUROS DE DEPÓSITOS. ...
www.frbatlanta.org/filelegacydocs/primer_spanish.pdf - Páginas similares

Glossary of English to Spanish translations (Insurance terms) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Bankers Blanket Bond · caución de fidelidad colectiva · Pamela Peralta ... conditions of the underlying benefit plan or insurance policy · condiciones del ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-spanish-trans... - 289k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search