To book a shipment in the system

Spanish translation: registrar/reservar un envío en el sistema

15:17 Oct 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Marine Cargo
English term or phrase: To book a shipment in the system
Assureds enter information about their shipment online in order to accept the insuring conditions and rates. This is summarized in English by the term "Book". I need the equivalent in French and Spanish
Lesley Foster
Spanish translation:registrar/reservar un envío en el sistema
Explanation:
es como escriturar o establecer por escrito
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registrar un embarque en el sistema
Moises Lavoignet (X)
5registrar/reservar un envío en el sistema
Ricardo Falconi
4hacer la reserva de un envío / embarque a través del sistema
Maria Garcia
4reservar un embarque/expedición en el sistema
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to book a shipment in the system
registrar un embarque en el sistema


Explanation:
meter datos al sistema...

Moises Lavoignet (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Thanks Xenia

agree  Gonzalo Flores
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gonzalo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to book a shipment in the system
registrar/reservar un envío en el sistema


Explanation:
es como escriturar o establecer por escrito

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to book a shipment in the system
reservar un embarque/expedición en el sistema


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion......

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to book a shipment in the system
hacer la reserva de un envío / embarque a través del sistema


Explanation:
o contratar el transporte de mercaderías a través mediante su registro en el sistema, aunque ésta última es un poco larga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-18 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! in French: réserver ou faire une réservation.

Good luck!

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search