give due weight to the supply requirements

Spanish translation: darle la debida importancia a los requisitos de abastecimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give due weight to the supply requirements
Spanish translation:darle la debida importancia a los requisitos de abastecimiento
Entered by: Ana Brassara

17:23 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: give due weight to the supply requirements
Tariff quotas
The method of administration adopted shall, where appropriate, give due weight to the supply requirements of the Community market and the need to safeguard the equilibrium of that market.
Gloria Nogales
darle la debida importancia a los requisitos de abastecimiento
Explanation:
Eso entiendo.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1darle la debida importancia a los requisitos de abastecimiento
Ana Brassara
4otorgar la importancia adecuada a los requisitos de demanda...
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3dar la importancia debida a las necesidades de suministro
Andrea Kowalenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darle la debida importancia a los requisitos de abastecimiento


Explanation:
Eso entiendo.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otorgar la importancia adecuada a los requisitos de demanda...


Explanation:
Una opción. Ahora explico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-21 17:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón. Me equivoqué con "demanda". Quise decir obviamente "oferta".

A mi entender, el "give due weight" es "dar un grado de importancia adecuado/justo/necesario" a un determinado factor de los distintos factores que influyen en el mercado comunitario que se menciona.

En cuanto a por qué he utilizado "oferta" para "supply", me baso en el concepto básico de "demand and supply", en español "oferta y demanda" (y no "demanda y suministro"), que me parece que es de lo que se está tratando.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar la importancia debida a las necesidades de suministro


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo yo. En vez de "necesidades", quizás también "requisitos", ya que las necesidades te salen nuevamente en la misma frase.
De todas formas, el español no es mi lengua nativa. A ver qué dicen los demás...

Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search