indicated that well before July 2001

Spanish translation: "...lo indicaron/señalaron mucho antes de julio de 2001"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indicated that well before July 2001
Spanish translation:"...lo indicaron/señalaron mucho antes de julio de 2001"
Entered by: garci

09:35 Dec 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: indicated that well before July 2001
In the second case the authorities indicated that well before July 2001 they had acted to protect the interest of XXX:
Gloria Nogales
"...lo indicaron/señalaron mucho antes de julio de 2001"
Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-01 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refraseando:

"las autoridades indicaron que, mucho antes de julio de 2001, habian actuado para proteger el interés de xxx."

Este es el texto correcto. Hacer caso omiso del encabezado. Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"...lo indicaron/señalaron mucho antes de julio de 2001"
garci
4 +1indicaron que, con anterioridad al mes de julio de 2001
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indicated that well before july 2001
"...lo indicaron/señalaron mucho antes de julio de 2001"


Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-12-01 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refraseando:

"las autoridades indicaron que, mucho antes de julio de 2001, habian actuado para proteger el interés de xxx."

Este es el texto correcto. Hacer caso omiso del encabezado. Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
12 mins
  -> Gracias René !

agree  silviantonia: Exacto, que mucho antes de
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia !

agree  Nitza Ramos: señalaron que mucho antes de .....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nitza !

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna !

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicated that well before july 2001
indicaron que, con anterioridad al mes de julio de 2001


Explanation:
suerte

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Mi agree por dar en el clavo a la primera. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Tomás. Muy amable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search