Employers Stop Gap Liability

Spanish translation: póliza de responsabilidad patronal/del empleador complementaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employers Stop Gap Liability
Spanish translation:póliza de responsabilidad patronal/del empleador complementaria
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:18 Dec 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: Employers Stop Gap Liability
Es el nombre de un endoso a una póliza más general que se hace cuando no se permite asegurar las indemnizaciones de empleados
No estoy segura dela traducción, ¡muchas gracias!
Guillermina Canale
póliza de responsabilidad patronal/del empleador complementaria
Explanation:
Esta es mi propuesta.

Según lo que he podido averiguar se trata de una póliza de responsabilidad patronal complementaria (para cubrir un vacío) a la póliza de responsabilidad patronal o responsabilidad del empleador por riesgos laborales.
Este "vacío" existe en 5-6 Estados de los Estados Unidos, es decir en esos 5-6 Estados es necesario que los trabajadores adquieran este tipo de póliza.
Te copio varios links útiles que te pueden ayudar y que tienen información precisa al respecto.

Risk Tools Glossary - Wired for Growth- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stop Gap Liability provides Employer's Liability coverage for those states. It may also be available as an endorsement to General Liability policies. ...
www.wiredforgrowth.com/risk-tools/glossary/glossaryR-W.jsp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] STOP GAP COVERAGEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
o understand what stop gap coverage is and who. needs it, one must first understand how workers. compensation and employers liability insurance. interact. ...
www.aaisonline.com/articles/04rn6_00 p126-127.pdf - Páginas similares

Questions & answers Rough Notes - Find Articles- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stop-gap or employers liability insurance is becoming more and more important in our society today. It accomplishes more than one purpose. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3615/is_200008/ai_n8904075 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

suerte!
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-12 21:09:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Guillermina. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias! me fue de mucha ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsabilidad provisional del los empleadores/empresarios/de la patronal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4seguro de convenio
Maria Garcia
3póliza de responsabilidad patronal/del empleador complementaria
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employers stop gap liability
responsabilidad provisional del los empleadores/empresarios/de la patronal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchísimas gracias smarttrans!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employers stop gap liability
seguro de convenio


Explanation:
o seguro de responsabilidad empresarial por siniestros sufridos por los trabajadores (desplazados).

Más o menos, eso es lo que deduzco de todo lo que he leido

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias María!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employers stop gap liability
póliza de responsabilidad patronal/del empleador complementaria


Explanation:
Esta es mi propuesta.

Según lo que he podido averiguar se trata de una póliza de responsabilidad patronal complementaria (para cubrir un vacío) a la póliza de responsabilidad patronal o responsabilidad del empleador por riesgos laborales.
Este "vacío" existe en 5-6 Estados de los Estados Unidos, es decir en esos 5-6 Estados es necesario que los trabajadores adquieran este tipo de póliza.
Te copio varios links útiles que te pueden ayudar y que tienen información precisa al respecto.

Risk Tools Glossary - Wired for Growth- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stop Gap Liability provides Employer's Liability coverage for those states. It may also be available as an endorsement to General Liability policies. ...
www.wiredforgrowth.com/risk-tools/glossary/glossaryR-W.jsp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] STOP GAP COVERAGEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
o understand what stop gap coverage is and who. needs it, one must first understand how workers. compensation and employers liability insurance. interact. ...
www.aaisonline.com/articles/04rn6_00 p126-127.pdf - Páginas similares

Questions & answers Rough Notes - Find Articles- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stop-gap or employers liability insurance is becoming more and more important in our society today. It accomplishes more than one purpose. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3615/is_200008/ai_n8904075 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

suerte!
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-12 21:09:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Guillermina. Saludos!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
muchas gracias! me fue de mucha ayuda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search