requisition for hire

Spanish translation: los requisitos exigidos para contratar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requisition for hire
Spanish translation:los requisitos exigidos para contratar
Entered by: Elena Mart�nez

12:17 Dec 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: requisition for hire
The expression Total Loss shall include the requisitio for title or other compulsory acquisition of the Vessel otherwise than by requisition for hire;
Elena Mart�nez
Spain
los requisitos exigidos para contratar
Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3los requisitos exigidos para contratar
Maria Garcia
5solicitud de alquiler
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitud de alquiler


Explanation:
requisition
s. requisición, requisa; petición, solicitud; requisitoria

v. solicitar; requisar, decomisar

----------

hire 2 (v.) = contratar, alquilar

Ex: Plantin of Antwerp sacked him in 1573, but hired him again a few days later = Plantin de Antwerp le despidió en 1573, pero le contrató de nuevo unos pocos días después.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los requisitos exigidos para contratar


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Lydia

agree  DDM
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search