access

Spanish translation: disponer de / tener acceso a / disfrutar de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to access
Spanish translation:disponer de / tener acceso a / disfrutar de
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

08:31 Jul 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / seguro de vida a plazo
English term or phrase: access
"Other Living Benefits
Policy Loans – In a financial emergency, you can take a policy loan1 to *access* some of the premiums you’ve paid. You can take loans after the fourth policy year and the amounts you can *access* increase faster if you select the Enhanced Cash Value Rider."
raulruiz
disponer
Explanation:
En este caso, creo que se podría hablar de "disponer de algo" :)

(disponer de una cantidad de dinero, etc.)
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acceder / tener acceso a
Maria Garcia
4disponer
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disponer


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que se podría hablar de "disponer de algo" :)

(disponer de una cantidad de dinero, etc.)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceder / tener acceso a


Explanation:
Me gusta la sugerencia de la compañera, pero, dependiendo de como formules la frase, no le veo inconveniente a la traducción literal.

Saludos

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Pienso que seria mejor "tener acceso". Otras opciones son "disponer" o, y creo que sería lo idóneo, "disfrutar".
28 mins
  -> Pues también. Gracias, Tomás

agree  Alages: "tener acceso a" también me parece la más acertada. Otra sugerencia es "beneficiarse de"
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia: Accedamos, accedamos, My Fair Lady!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search