notwithstanding any other provision of the law, probation shall not be granted

Spanish translation: "sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal"...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding any other provision of the law, probation shall not be granted
Spanish translation:"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal"...
Entered by: María-Teresa Araneda

19:32 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / regarding payment pertaining to accident
English term or phrase: notwithstanding any other provision of the law, probation shall not be granted
Looking for best way to write this... I'm having a brain freeze. Thanks!
Aisel
United States
"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal"...
Explanation:
Aunque haya otra disposición legal, la prueba no será otorgada.
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
Thank you! this was a tough one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5independientemente de toda otra disposición legal en contrario,
Virginia Namino
4 +1"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal", no se otorgará el beneficio de libertad condici
elisabethd
5no obstante lo que establezca otra disposición de la ley, no se otorgará benefico de pena con libert
Henry Hinds
4"sin perjuicio de lo establecido por la ley"
Mercedes L.
4"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal"...
María-Teresa Araneda
3Sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal...
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted
independientemente de toda otra disposición legal en contrario,


Explanation:
HIH

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted
"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal"...


Explanation:
Aunque haya otra disposición legal, la prueba no será otorgada.

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! this was a tough one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
3 hrs

disagree  Álida Gándara: Probation_Law. The act of suspending the sentence of a person convicted of a criminal offense and granting that person provisional freedom on the promise of good behavior.
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted
"sin perjuicio de lo establecido por la ley"


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted
Sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal...


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Saludos,
Andy.

"Probation shall not be granted" en realidad es otra pregunta.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted
no obstante lo que establezca otra disposición de la ley, no se otorgará benefico de pena con libert


Explanation:
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted = no obstante lo establecido por otra disposición de la ley, no se otorgará benefico de pena con libertad bajo vigilancia

No existen equivalencias exactas, pero trato de acercarme lo más posible usando terminología mexicana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-07-29 21:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las demás respuestas estaban truncadas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henry--thanks so much--I really appreciate your input!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"notwithstanding any other provision of the law," probation shall not be granted
"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal", no se otorgará el beneficio de libertad condici


Explanation:
"sin perjuicio de cualquier otra disposición legal", no se otorgará la libertad condicional

elisabethd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search