on file

Spanish translation: registrado o inscrito

20:04 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / póliza de seguros
English term or phrase: on file
This Policy is extended to cover Property Insured while at fixed locations not included in the schedule of locations on file with the Underwriters

no me parece que "archivadas" o "en el archivo" vaya con este contexto, o sí?

gracias
Gertrudis
Spanish translation:registrado o inscrito
Explanation:
Cuándo se habla de manera legal se encuentran documentos registrados o inscritos en el libro...
Selected response from:

Birgitcita
Grading comment
ahora sí suena perfecto! te agradezco mucho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registrado o inscrito
Birgitcita
4En poder de
aescoto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrado o inscrito


Explanation:
Cuándo se habla de manera legal se encuentran documentos registrados o inscritos en el libro...

Birgitcita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ahora sí suena perfecto! te agradezco mucho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En poder de


Explanation:
Creo que sería un mejor término

"... en poder de los suscriptores" ó "... proporcionados por el asegurado y en poder de los sucriptores"

aescoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search