autism spectrum disorder

Spanish translation: trastornos del espectro autista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autism spectrum disorder
Spanish translation:trastornos del espectro autista
Entered by: Maria Garcia

16:41 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: autism spectrum disorder
A child was verified with autism spectrum disorder.
Hardy Moreno
trastornos del espectro autista
Explanation:
Otra opción

http://iier.isciii.es/autismo/
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trastornos del espectro autista
Maria Garcia
4trastorno del espectro autista
Aïda Garcia Pons
4desorden de espectro de autismo
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desorden de espectro de autismo


Explanation:
http://www.ucare.utah.gov/pdf/caregivers/mod15_en_espanol.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 16:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.geocities.com/asperger_infantil/LIBROS_AUTISMO_PRO...

Los Déficites de Habilidad sociales en los Desórdenes de Espectro de Autismo


    Reference: http://www.ucare.utah.gov/pdf/caregivers/mod15_en_espanol.pd...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trastornos del espectro autista


Explanation:
Otra opción

http://iier.isciii.es/autismo/

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Sí, en España es así.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Aida

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trastorno del espectro autista


Explanation:
al menos en España.

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search