deemed known

Spanish translation: cuya comisión se estime conocida con anterioridad...

09:45 Nov 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: deemed known
Hola

¿Cómo puedo traducir este "deemed known" en el siguiente contexto? Thanks a bunch!

This coverage does not apply to any:
injury arising out of any:
a. wrongful act; or
b. continuation or resumption of any wrongful act;
deemed known, before the beginning og the policy period, to have been committed.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:cuya comisión se estime conocida con anterioridad...
Explanation:
Es simplemente otra opción para la redacción de la cláusula
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7considerado conocido
neilmac
5..; a sabiendas de haberse cometido antes del inicio/comienzo del período de la póliza
Marina Menendez
4 +1cuya comisión se estime conocida con anterioridad...
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuya comisión se estime conocida con anterioridad...


Explanation:
Es simplemente otra opción para la redacción de la cláusula

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: importa que se conozca, no que se "considere" conocida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
considerado conocido


Explanation:
O "juzgado sabido": La frase sera algo asi:
"Esta cobertura no se aplica a cualquier ...acto ilícito ...
... juzgado sabido, antes del comienzo del período de la poliza ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-14 09:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or with a longer phrase: "... que se considera conocido/sabido ..."
Note That I am not a native Spanish speaker so this suggestion is more of a guideline, I know it could be more correctly put by a native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-14 09:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO it is never advisable to translate into a language that is not your native tongue without having it revised by a competent native speaker:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-14 20:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I'll be very happy if I get the points on this, since it's my reverse pair ;)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... yo diría "que se considere probado".
7 mins

agree  LiaBarros
27 mins

agree  Sinead --
30 mins

agree  JPAlex
58 mins

agree  etale
1 hr

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..; a sabiendas de haberse cometido antes del inicio/comienzo del período de la póliza


Explanation:
La frase completa es "deemed known to have been comitted".


deemed known, before the beginning of the policy period, to have been committed.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search