for pay differential benefits

Spanish translation: no tendrán opción / derecho a percibir los beneficios diferenciales

15:32 Jan 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: for pay differential benefits
Eligibility

Employees working less than 20 hours per week or classified as Temporary, On Demand, Union (unless permitted by their Collective Bargaining Agreement), Intern, and Leased employees are not eligible for pay differential benefits under this policy.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:no tendrán opción / derecho a percibir los beneficios diferenciales
Explanation:
... reconocidos en esta póliza / a que haya lugar en virtud de esta póliza.

Nunca me ha gustado lo de "no serán elegibles" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-24 15:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porque no van a ser los trabajadores los que contribuyan pagando los beneficios, digo yo. Salvo que del contexto se deduzca otra cosa...
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no tendrán opción / derecho a percibir los beneficios diferenciales
Maria Garcia
4no tendrán derecho a recibir beneficios de diferencial salarial
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no tendrán opción / derecho a percibir los beneficios diferenciales


Explanation:
... reconocidos en esta póliza / a que haya lugar en virtud de esta póliza.

Nunca me ha gustado lo de "no serán elegibles" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-24 15:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porque no van a ser los trabajadores los que contribuyan pagando los beneficios, digo yo. Salvo que del contexto se deduzca otra cosa...

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Godano: no tendrán derecho..
2 mins
  -> sí, yo lo prefiero también, pero era por ser un poco más fiel al "eligible". Gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tendrán derecho a recibir beneficios de diferencial salarial


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search