death in service benefits

Spanish translation: beneficios derivados del fallecimiento en activo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:death in service benefits
Spanish translation:beneficios derivados del fallecimiento en activo
Entered by: José Gallego Aza

11:57 Mar 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: death in service benefits
No encuentro la traducción exacta para este término. Aparece en la frase:

"Group life assurance for death in service benefits under registered occupational pension schemes"

Gracias.
José Gallego Aza
beneficios derivados del fallecimiento en activo
Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada más simple
Échale un vistazo a la definición: Death in service benefit is the name for cover, which can be provided by your employer. If you die while employed then it will typically pay between two and four times your salary, a useful boost to your own assurance arrangements.

Fuente: http://www.personaltouchfinancial.co.uk/index.php/death-in-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-03-11 12:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uy, lo de beneficios derivados del fallecimiento suena hasta macabro. Igual mejor prestaciones, ¿no?
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias, María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beneficios derivados del fallecimiento en activo
Maria Garcia
3fallecimiento en prestaciones de servicio
CARMEN MAESTRO
3subsidio por fallecimiento en servicio
Maria Cossani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidio por fallecimiento en servicio


Explanation:
podría ser?

Maria Cossani
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fallecimiento en prestaciones de servicio


Explanation:
Sería ideal si puedes ofrecer un poco más de contexto

CARMEN MAESTRO
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Carmen.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficios derivados del fallecimiento en activo


Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada más simple
Échale un vistazo a la definición: Death in service benefit is the name for cover, which can be provided by your employer. If you die while employed then it will typically pay between two and four times your salary, a useful boost to your own assurance arrangements.

Fuente: http://www.personaltouchfinancial.co.uk/index.php/death-in-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-03-11 12:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uy, lo de beneficios derivados del fallecimiento suena hasta macabro. Igual mejor prestaciones, ¿no?

Maria Garcia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias, María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Mendez (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search