vitiating party

Spanish translation: causante de la invalidez/nulidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vitiating party
Spanish translation:causante de la invalidez/nulidad
Entered by: jacana54 (X)

17:06 Jul 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance policy - erecti
English term or phrase: vitiating party
Insurers hereby agree to waive all rights of subrogation which they may have or acquire against any insured party, except where the rights of subrogation or recourse are acquired in consequence or otherwise following a Vitiating Act in which circumstances insurers may enforce such rights notwithstanding the continuing or former status of the **vitiating party** as an Insured.

Thank you.
Annie E
causante de la invalidez/nulidad
Explanation:
Black's Law: vitiate: 1. to impair, to cause to have no force or effect; 2. to make void or voidable

Acá hay una explicación y ejemplos de uso:
http://www.imia.com/downloads/imia_papers/imia_6_55_1997.pdf
Non-invalidiation / non-vitiation
What is the meaning of non-vitiation?
Definition of vitiate: to impair; to make void or voidable; to cause to fail of force or effect; to destroy or annul, either entirely, or in part, the legal efficacy and binding force of an act or instrument; as when it is said that fraud vitiates a contract. With other words: "vitiate" is to make invalid or ineffectual and therefore non vitiation implies the inability to make invalid or ineffectual.
What is the impact of these clauses on the contractor's (builder's risk) policy? For better understanding let us briefly review the development of the contractor's policy.
If insurers do accept such a clause they could "save" issuing policies as all the conditions and warranties would become annulled with the non-invalidiation clause

Paragraph (v) It is however agreed that (save as provided in this multiple insured's clause) a vitiating act committed by one insured party shall not prejudice the right to indemnity of any other insured party who has an insurable interest and who has not committed a vitiating act.
Selected response from:

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2causante de la invalidez/nulidad
jacana54 (X)
3parte que vicia
telefpro
3parte afectada por el vicio
Maria Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte afectada por el vicio


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-07-03 17:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://doe.juntaex.es/pdfs/doe/2005/1360o/05063082.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-07-03 17:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las referencias son simplemente para comprobar el uso de la expresión. Se trata, literalmente, de una parte que se vea afectada por un acto viciado (defectuoso)

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte que vicia


Explanation:
creio que sea until

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causante de la invalidez/nulidad


Explanation:
Black's Law: vitiate: 1. to impair, to cause to have no force or effect; 2. to make void or voidable

Acá hay una explicación y ejemplos de uso:
http://www.imia.com/downloads/imia_papers/imia_6_55_1997.pdf
Non-invalidiation / non-vitiation
What is the meaning of non-vitiation?
Definition of vitiate: to impair; to make void or voidable; to cause to fail of force or effect; to destroy or annul, either entirely, or in part, the legal efficacy and binding force of an act or instrument; as when it is said that fraud vitiates a contract. With other words: "vitiate" is to make invalid or ineffectual and therefore non vitiation implies the inability to make invalid or ineffectual.
What is the impact of these clauses on the contractor's (builder's risk) policy? For better understanding let us briefly review the development of the contractor's policy.
If insurers do accept such a clause they could "save" issuing policies as all the conditions and warranties would become annulled with the non-invalidiation clause

Paragraph (v) It is however agreed that (save as provided in this multiple insured's clause) a vitiating act committed by one insured party shall not prejudice the right to indemnity of any other insured party who has an insurable interest and who has not committed a vitiating act.

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes, y también por la referencia adicional que agregaste en el recuadro de diálogo.

agree  veronicaes
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verónica, saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search