"Worker's compensation"

Spanish translation: indemnización por accidente laboral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Worker's compensation"
Spanish translation:indemnización por accidente laboral

01:42 Sep 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-09-26 14:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: "Worker's compensation"
Hi everyone,

I'm looking for help to figure out the best way to say "worker's compensation" in Spanish. The term is being used in a document written in English that explains what worker's compensation is and the benefits it provides to employees. It is not specified what type of document this is, but based on the way the information is provided, it could be a brochure or a paragraph from an employee handbook. The information appears to be targeted towards employees who would potentially use worker's compensation.

The first sentence is, "Worker's compensation is a no-fault system designed to provide benefits to employees injured as a result of their employment activities and to limit the liability of employers."

I have found a few options, but I'm not sure which is the best to use. The options I have found include:

la indemnización laboral

la remuneración del trabajador

la compensación laboral

Thank you for any help you can provide!
Katie
katie_latz
United States
indemnización por accidente laboral
Explanation:
In the US those familiar with labor laws know that the expression "worker's compensation" refers specifically to compensation for occupational accidents. But in Spanish (and to those unfamliar with the US system) the literal rendering "compensación laboral" might even be understood to refer to a worker's wages or salary. And "indemnización de los trabajadores" might not make it clear that the "indemnización" in question is specifically compensation for accidents on the job. So for the sake of clarity I suggest "indemnización por accidente laboral." ("Indemnización por accidente laboral" gets 367,000 hits on Google.)

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the clarification as to why this is the best term. It makes much more sense now! I greatly appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indemnización por accidente laboral
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2Compensación laboral
Phoenix III
4"seguro a todo riesgo que cubre posibles accidentes laborales de los empleados y compensación eco...
Rosmu
4indemnización de los trabajadores
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"worker's compensation"
Compensación laboral


Explanation:
término usual

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

agree  Maria Kisic: This is also used
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"worker's compensation"
indemnización de los trabajadores


Explanation:
Así me pedía que lo tradujera un cliente mexicano, en el contexto de seguros.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"worker's compensation"
indemnización por accidente laboral


Explanation:
In the US those familiar with labor laws know that the expression "worker's compensation" refers specifically to compensation for occupational accidents. But in Spanish (and to those unfamliar with the US system) the literal rendering "compensación laboral" might even be understood to refer to a worker's wages or salary. And "indemnización de los trabajadores" might not make it clear that the "indemnización" in question is specifically compensation for accidents on the job. So for the sake of clarity I suggest "indemnización por accidente laboral." ("Indemnización por accidente laboral" gets 367,000 hits on Google.)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the clarification as to why this is the best term. It makes much more sense now! I greatly appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino: This is exactly it, there is a Worker's Compensation Agency here in Canada that deals with work accidents/injuries.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz

agree  Maria Kisic
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"worker's compensation"
"seguro a todo riesgo que cubre posibles accidentes laborales de los empleados y compensación eco...


Explanation:
Sistema de seguro a todo riesgo que la empresa contrata para sus empleados, y que implica cobertura médica de posibles accidentes laborales de estos y compensación económica durante el tiempo que dure su convalecencia/recuperación.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Workers'+Compensation

No-fault system=sistema de seguro a todo riesgo.

TÉRMINO:
"seguro a todo riesgo que cubre posibles accidentes laborales de los empleados y compensación económica durante el tiempo que dure su convalecencia/recuperación.




Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search