employment contractor

Spanish translation: proveedor de recursos humanos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employment contractor
Spanish translation:proveedor de recursos humanos
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

15:29 Nov 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / bankers policy
English term or phrase: employment contractor
En la parte de definiciones de la póliza de banqueros tengo este texto que forma parte de la definición de empleados:

Employees shall mean: (a) one or more officers, clerks, servants and other employees while employed by the Assured; (b) one or more persons provided by an employment contractor to perform employee duties for the Assured under the Assured's supervision; (c) one or more Assured's retired officers...

Un "employment contractor" en este caso ¿podría ser un contratista/empresa intermediario/a?

Gracias por su ayuda.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
proveedor de recursos humanos
Explanation:
Aquí le llamamos consultora de recursos humanos, pero se trata de una empresa que provee personal a otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-04 15:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, Claudia. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda y buen fin de semana para todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proveedor de recursos humanos
Mónica Algazi
4 +1contratista de recursos humanos
Phoenix III


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proveedor de recursos humanos


Explanation:
Aquí le llamamos consultora de recursos humanos, pero se trata de una empresa que provee personal a otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-04 15:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, Claudia. ¡Suerte!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda y buen fin de semana para todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mónica por la sugerencia. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Trivelli
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Nicktribe.

agree  Manuel López
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Alberto Montpellier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratista de recursos humanos


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Phoenix.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisel Villarreal Rios: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Phoenix. Prefiero más contratista que la palabra proveedor, ya que contratista refuerza la idea que hay un acuerdo legal entre ambas partes: el empleado y el empleador.
317 days
  -> Exacto! mil gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search