miscellaneous

Spanish translation: varias/diversas/diferentes - localizaciones/ubicaciones - sin especificar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miscellaneous unnamed locations
Spanish translation:varias/diversas/diferentes - localizaciones/ubicaciones - sin especificar
Entered by: Ana Claudia Macoretta

02:53 May 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: miscellaneous
a miscellaneous unnamed location
pavlosh
Mexico
localizaciones sin especificar
Explanation:

[Oxford English Dictionary]

miscellaneous
■ adjective of various types. ▶composed of members or elements of different kinds.

*Miscellaneous unnamed locations* are used in insurance policies when the location is not specifically on file, identified, or scheduled by the insurer but only a wide area specified. For example, buildings, yards, docks, wharfs, piers or bulkheads (or any group of these) within a certain location.

You could translate it as *localizaciones sin especificar*

Selected response from:

Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2localizaciones sin especificar
Ana Claudia Macoretta
4 +1indeterminada/indefinida
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4cualquiera (un lugar cualquiera)
Paula Sabirón
3diversas
Kirsten Larsen
3diversidad de (artículos)/(artículos) varios
Mónica Algazi
3sin peculiariedades / sin identificación
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeterminada/indefinida


Explanation:
Una ubicación/lugar/locación indiscriminada/indeterminada/indefinida sin nombre.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin peculiariedades / sin identificación


Explanation:
En el contexto que nos aportas, "miscellaneous unnamed" me suena un tanto pleonástico.

Se enfatiza que es un lugar "no identificado", "de características múltiples y variadas"..., por lo que podría ser cualquier sitio no identificado.

De ahí que usando "lugar no identificado", "ubicación no identificada", tal vez sea suficiente.

Si se quiere enfatizar con una repetición pleonástica, creo que sonaría redundante en español. Aunque se podría intentar algo del tipo: "ubicación no identificada de características indiscriminadas" o "lugar no identificado sin características peculiares"

"lugar no identificado sin características especiales"...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversidad de (artículos)/(artículos) varios


Explanation:
ubicación indeterminada para diversidad de / diversos (...); para (...) varios.
Podrían ser artículos, productos, usos, propósitos/finalidades, etc.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miscellaneous unnamed locations
localizaciones sin especificar


Explanation:

[Oxford English Dictionary]

miscellaneous
■ adjective of various types. ▶composed of members or elements of different kinds.

*Miscellaneous unnamed locations* are used in insurance policies when the location is not specifically on file, identified, or scheduled by the insurer but only a wide area specified. For example, buildings, yards, docks, wharfs, piers or bulkheads (or any group of these) within a certain location.

You could translate it as *localizaciones sin especificar*




    Reference: http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Pinnacle_Entertainment_(PNK)/...
Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JohnMcDove
17 days
  -> Thank you, John.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversas


Explanation:
"diversas ubicaciones sin especificar"
Yo creo que tienes que pasar la expresión a plural.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquiera (un lugar cualquiera)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Paula Sabirón
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search