clear cut test

Spanish translation: una prueba claramente definida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear cut test
Spanish translation:una prueba claramente definida
Entered by: scar999

21:39 May 27, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Workers comp claim
English term or phrase: clear cut test
If an employee is injured on the job while he is performing the duties that were assigned to him during his work hours, he is covered under Georgia’s workers’ compensation laws.

The phrase “arising out of and in the course of employment” has been litigated since the beginning of the workers’ compensation system’s implementation here in Georgia, and there is no clear cut test.
scar999
Mexico
una prueba claramente definida
Explanation:
No hay ninguna prueba claramente definida.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una prueba claramente definida
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 +1unos criterios bien definidos
Kirsten Larsen
4prueba con criterios bien definidos/prueba fehaciente
Paula Sabirón


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una prueba claramente definida


Explanation:
No hay ninguna prueba claramente definida.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: cierto
4 mins
  -> Gracias David!

agree  Ana Claudia Macoretta: De acuerdo; una prueba clara (very obvious and sharp; free from doubt or uncertainty; very definite). Un saludo.
38 mins
  -> Gracias Ana Claudia!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unos criterios bien definidos


Explanation:
"Georgia's workers' compensation laws require that for compensation to be due, an injury to an employee must 1) "arise out of" and 2) "in the course of" employment. These are deceptively complicated requirements here in Georgia. There is no clear cut test for either of these requirements. Below are some of the major considerations: ..."
http://legal-free-articles.blogspot.com.es/2008_06_01_archiv...


Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba con criterios bien definidos/prueba fehaciente


Explanation:
Otra posible opción.

Paula Sabirón
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search