Duty of Assured Clause

Spanish translation: cláusula de deberes del asegurado

18:50 Dec 9, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Marine Insurance
English term or phrase: Duty of Assured Clause
Hi everyone. I'm translating (Eng-Spa) the Reeds Marine Insurance Book by Barrie Jervis, Chapter 5 and i'm having trouble with the following phrase. I tried to look for an equivalent in spanish for 'Duty of assured clause'
The context is the following:

"Section 16 Duty of assured clause is otherwise known as Sue and Labour"

Can you help me find the equivalent?
Thanks in advance for your support
Catalina Campos
Chile
Spanish translation:cláusula de deberes del asegurado
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cláusula de deberes del asegurado
Sergio Gaymer
4Cláusula de Deber de Asegurado
Christopher Lane


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty of assured clause
cláusula de deberes del asegurado


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty of assured clause
Cláusula de Deber de Asegurado


Explanation:
this is how I have seen and used it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 20:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is well covered by Google Translate

Christopher Lane
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search