forfeited

Spanish translation: desestimada

07:22 Aug 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: forfeited
If the Assured shall make any claim knowing the same to be false or fraudulent, as regards amount or otherwise, this Certificate shall become void and all claim hereunder shall be forfeited.

Aparece en un certificado incluido en una póliza de seguros.

¿Se refiere a que si se descubre que el asegurado presenta una reclamación por motivos falsos, y él sabe que lo son, no se aceptará ninguna otra reclamación?

Muchas gracias
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:desestimada
Explanation:
La idea de forfeited es "perdida". En este caso, por ejemplo,
... toda reclamación subsecuente será desestimada
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Chema
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1desestimada
Chema Nieto Castañón
3anulada, suprimida
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3caducado / sin eficacia
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desestimada


Explanation:
La idea de forfeited es "perdida". En este caso, por ejemplo,
... toda reclamación subsecuente será desestimada

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Chema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: o nula
5 hrs
  -> Sí, será considerada nula parece ajustado también. Muchas gracias, Joshua!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anulada, suprimida


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search