to stand

Spanish translation: [cuotas] definitivas

08:38 Aug 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: to stand
Seguimos con el contrato de seguros y estoy un poco perdida.

In the event that the written lines hereon exceed 100% of the order, any lines written "to stand" will be allocated in full and all other lines will be signed down in equal proportions so that the aggregate signed lines are equal to 100% of the order without further agreement of any of the insurers.

Muchas gracias
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:[cuotas] definitivas
Explanation:
En caso de que las cuotas suscritas en el presente documento excedan el 100% del pedido, todas las cuotas definitivas serán asignadas en su totalidad [...]

Lines written to stand

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/insurance/37296...
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[cuotas] definitivas
Stuart and Aida Nelson
2 +1Para Mantenerse
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para Mantenerse


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/749159-stand-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-08-27 09:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

líneas qué se mantienen

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: o 'para permanecer' :-)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[cuotas] definitivas


Explanation:
En caso de que las cuotas suscritas en el presente documento excedan el 100% del pedido, todas las cuotas definitivas serán asignadas en su totalidad [...]

Lines written to stand

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/insurance/37296...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Again, thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search